Thursday, August 10, 2017

India Visa for Minor

The information provided on this blog post may not be accurate or is out of date. Please refer to the official website for up to date and accurate information.

Application Steps:

Step 1 (CKGS)
Start at CKGS visa application
If you decide to ship the documents, it is better to pay shipping online instead of paying your own shipping outside the application
After completing CKGS form, you will be provided a TEMP ID and redirected to indianvisaonline.gov.in site (Govt website).

Step 2 (GOVT SITE)
Start a "Regular Visa Application" here. (Note: Do not click "Complete Partially Filled Form" when you come here for the first time. This is for those who want to continue the Govt website section later after visiting atleast once)
You will be given another TEMP ID which you can use to continue this section later
Once you are done here, you can download/print the application form. Also you will given an APPLICATION ID (which can be used to download the application form later).
You will see "Book Appointment" button even if you have chosen shipping. Go ahead and click the button you will be redirected back to CKGS website where you will fill the necessary additional forms

Step 3 (CKGS)
Fill the additional particular form

Step 4 (CKGS)
Parental authorization for minors

Step 5 (CKGS)
Payment

Step 6 (CKGS)
Print all the forms, receipts, label and barcode (you will have links to all the forms which you can download or print)
- Checklist
- Visa Application Form
- Additional Particulars Form
- Parental Authorization for Minors
- Payment Receipt
- Shipping Label
- Barcode

You will have to print a page containing bar code along with shipping label. The barcode need to be affixed below the shipping label.
You do not need to print the return shipping. You will just be paying for it. CKGS will print the label when they are ready to ship back the document.

Once you have mailed or submitted the documents in person, you can track the status by going to  in.ckgs.us and to "My Account".

Supporting Documents
- Birth Certificate (copy)
- Passport (Original)
- Passport (copy of bio page)
- Both Parent's Passport (copy of bio page)
- Both Parent's Address Proof - Drivers License or other relevant document (refer checklist)
- Both Parent's legal residence proof if Non-US passport - Visa or Work Permit
- Passport size photo (Note: Photo should be different from that on the Passport bio page)

Place the documents in the same order as mentioned in the checklist

Timeline:
Day 0: Mailed
Day 1: Received, Not Verified
Day 2: Verified, Under Process

FAQ:

Should I apply Visa or OCI?
For a minor, OCI need to be renewed every time the passport need to be renewed (after 5 years). The cost is not a factor as renewal cost is just a fraction of the initial OCI application cost. Though initial cost is higher for OCI, the total long term costs would be cheaper than Visa.

OCI:
Advantages
- Can stay longer than 180 days during a visit
- Can own property in minor's name
- Only initial cost is higher than that of Visa. Renewal charges are much less than that of Visa.
Disadvantages:
- Takes longer to get OCI

Visa:
Advantages
- Quicker to get compared to OCI
Disadvantages
- Can stay up to 180 days during any visit
- Cannot own property in minor's name
- Pay the similar amount every time you apply. Total cost over the longer term is higher than that of OCI.


What is the URL for the Govt website? CKGS mentions Govt website everywhere but does not say what the URL is.

What type of visa should be applied for minor (Person of Indian Origin)? - Tourist or Entry Visa? "Minor Child (either) Parent is Indian" - 3,6,12,60 or "Tourism".
You may apply for either Tourist Visa or Entry Visa
Entry Visa is given only to Person of Indian Origin
Entry Visa can be extended beyond the validity period by approaching the concerned FRROs/FROs cum Superintendents of Police (http://boi.gov.in/content/information-foreigners-possessing-entry-x-visa-2)
Entry Visa cost varies by validity with higher cost for longer validity. So, in terms of cost, Tourist visa is better as you get 5 years Tourist visa at the same price range as Entry Visa for few months.
If you decide to apply Tourist Visa, its better to start from https://www.in.ckgs.us/visa/tourist-visa instead of https://www.in.ckgs.us/visa

Date of Travel? Date of leaving your country or Date of arrival in India?
You may specify the date of arrival to be in sync with the date in the second half of the application (govt website)

Duration of Visa?
This is not the duration of stay, its the duration of validity of the visa.

Duration of visa in months for minor?
You may specify the maximum you wish to obtain (120 months). But its up to the visa officer to decide the validity. Minor are usually given 5 years (60 months).

Have you stayed in the country for 2 years?
"Yes" is fine for a minor less than 2 years who has not left the country. Note that answer to this question is derived from your answers. Not sure which answers relate to this question

Apartment name is a required field and I don't have a apartment name. What do i do?
You may split the street name into two and specify the second half in apartment name instead of specifying NA. This way, the summary of the form doesn't look weird. However, when this address is used for shipping label, you will see a comma between the street address and apartment address. It will give you an option to auto correct which you can use to fix the address.

I chose shipping but I see book appointment after filling online application form (govt website)
Just click the button. Ignore whats written on it.

Do I need to upload the photo? If I upload, don't I need to affix the photo on the application form.
Uploading photo is optional. You will have to fix the photo on the form independent of if you upload or not. Not sure what is the purpose of uploading the photo.

Thumb impression and signature on the Visa Application form
For minor if using thumb impression, put thumb impression on the first page and second page. On the second page, both the parents should also sign below the thumb impression

The Checklist mentions I need to send a prepaid envelope for the return documents along with the application. I already paid for the shipping while filling the application online. Is the prepaid envelope still needed?
-- Will update the answer soon -- If you know the answer, please let me know in the comments. Your comments greatly appreciated.

The above details may not be accurate. Please refer to official site for up-to-date and accurate information.

Appreciate your comments.

No comments:

Labels

Coupons